Harrisonburg Unitarian Universalists - HUU Privacy Policy

For each visitor to our Web site, our Web server automatically recognizes the visitor’s domain name, IP address, and browser software. It may also recognize their operating system and the site from which the visitor linked to us. It does not harvest email addresses or any personal information. We do not set any cookies.

We use this information only to determine trends in peak activity, determine the number of visitors, track which of our pages they visit, and to ensure our links are working properly. This information is not shared with other organizations or individuals.

Volunteering personal data

You can visit our web site without revealing any personal information. You may voluntarily submit your email address or other personally identifying data to take part in an activity on the site, such as to sign up for a mailing list, asking that an event be published or updating your contact information. We do not share our contact lists with other organizations.

Use By Children

If you are under 13, be sure to obtain your parent's or guardian's permission before you send any personal information (for example, your name, address, e-mail address, etc.) to us or anyone else over the Internet. We encourage parents to get involved with their children's online usage and to be aware of the activities in which they are participating. See COPPA.

Use of Photos

We occasionally include photographs taken by members of church activities on our website. In order to protect the privacy of HUU members and friends, we generally do not provide personal identification information along with photographs. In cases where identification is warranted, it will only be included with the permission of the person or parent of the person being photographed. If you see a photograph of yourself or your child that you prefer not be included on the site, or if you would like to insure that no photo of your child is used on the site, feel free to contact the Webmaster@HUUweb.org. We'll make the necessary arrangements to comply with your request. All copyrights remain with the original photographer.

Use of Names

The names of members and friends are mentioned on the website, particularly in articles from the HUU Review newsletter. In order to protect the privacy of these individuals, personal identification information, such as images, phone number, address, or email can be removed. A [name withheld] notation can be substituted where a persons name would usually appear.  If you wish to have your name removed from the website, please contact Webmaster@HUUweb.org

Offsite Links Disclaimer

Some of the links on this site lead to resources outside the HUUweb.org domain. The presence of these links should not be taken as an endorsement by HUU of these sites or their content. HUU makes no guarantee or warranty, express or implied, concerning the content or accuracy of any material on or obtainable from any offsite links. Please contact the website owners of those sites directly for any questions regarding their material.

Information Accuracy

HUU makes every effort to ensure that the information presented is correct and accurate. However, if inaccuracies occur, we will make every effort to correct them in a timely manner. To report any web site inaccuracies or for questions about HUU's Privacy Policy, please contact the Webmaster@HUUweb.org.

Cookies

This site does make use of cookies in order to learn how people find it. No personal information is gathered. Nor is any spyware left on your computer. Any cookies from this site may be deleted without interfering with your use of the site.

Updates to our policy

We may occasionally update this policy. If so, we will post revisions here.